specific performance real estate georgia
[…] Table of Contents. Understanding Specific Performance in Your Florida Real Estate Contract This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google, There is a newer version of the Georgia Code. Sign the POA in the Presence of a Notary Public. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). The forms do not try to address or cover all the different types of claims or defenses, or how specific facts might affect a particular claim or defense.