sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] So nobody should be carrying away their dearly departed Aunt Agathas pearls, not even her niece who promises you she was always Aunt Agathas favorite. But lets say the will checks out and actually names an executor. The above referenced paragraphs give several reasons why an executor may be disqualified from serving in his role for an estate. Breach of Fiduciary Duty. Judges take Executor removal seriously, and will only accept evidence if your team has followed proper procedures. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary This includes all documents and any witnesses that are needed to testify to any mismanagement or wrongdoing by the executor.